Company logo
Get Listed

Get answers for your health queries from top Doctors for FREE!

100% Privacy Protection

100% Privacy Protection

We maintain your privacy and data confidentiality.

Verified Doctors

Verified Doctors

All Doctors go through a stringent verification process.

Quick Response

Quick Response

All Doctors go through a stringent verification process.

Reduce Clinic Visits

Reduce Clinic Visits

Save your time and money from the hassle of visits.

Angioplasty Cost in India

Lowest Cost (approx) $839

Average Cost (approx) $1377

Highest Cost (approx) $1690

  • Treatment Type : Balloon angioplasty
  • Treatment time : 30 mins to 2 hours
  • Recovery time : 1 week to few months
  • Hospitalization days : 2 to 9 days
  • Chances of recurrence : mild
  • Success rate : 95.80%

Get Free Treatment Assistance!

Fill out this form and our health expert will get back to you.

Table of Content

Introduction

Angioplasty costs in India ranging between ₹66,808 ($839) and ₹1,34,573 ($1,690) based on location and hospital. Many certified hospitals offer affordable rates, making angioplasty in India a viable option for those without high-cost insurance. This blog will guide you through the angioplasty cost in India, providing a detailed breakdown by procedure, country, and city.

Your well-being is our priority - Call us to book your appointment today.

Cost in Top Cities

CitiesMinAvgMax
Delhi$915$1501$1842
Ahmedabad$763$1253$1538
Bangalore$898$1473$1808
Mumbai$948$1556$1910
Pune$864$1418$1741
Chennai$822$1349$1656
Hyderabad$797$1308$1606
Kolkata$730$1198$1470

Top Doctors

Top Hospitals

Doctor

More Information

Before we start with the cost, let's briefly see what Angioplasty is.

What is Angioplasty?

Angioplasty is a medical procedure used as a first-line treatment for blocked arteries. The Treatment of Angioplasty helps to unblock the artery and prevent further damage. The danger of myocardial infarction and stroke caused by a blood clot is also reduced. When no change in lifestyle or diet proves effective, Angioplasty turns out to be the best option left. 

Since now you have an overview of what Angioplasty is, you must be wondering about the cost and why you should do prior cost research. Read ahead to get your answers!!

Different Types of Angioplasty Costs in India

The cost of Angioplasty in India can vary depending on the type of procedure you get. It can be any one of the following:

Type of AngioplastyEstimated cost (in INR)
Laser Angioplasty1,14,000 – 2,61,250
Balloon Angioplasty1,42,000 – 1,90,000
Valvuloplasty2,37,500 – 3,32,500
PTA of the Femoral Artery93,100 – 104,500
Renal Artery Angioplasty4,27,500
Rotablation Angioplasty2,58,879
Coronary Artery Stent1.99,500 - 2,37,500
Cerebral Angioplasty26,600 – 38,000
Peripheral Angioplasty38,000 – 66,500
Stent Implantation95,000 – 3,32,500

Note: The above costs are entirely based on estimates. Actual prices may vary based on your choice of location, hospital, or surgeon.

Cost Breakdown of Angioplasty in India 

The following table shows the detailed cost breakdown for Angioplasty in India.

Types of expenditure Cost 
Pre-Procedure cost INR 18000- INR 20000
Surgery CostINR 85500
Post-Procedure CostINR 2000(Per consultation)
Balloon CostINR 25000(Per balloon)
Stent Surgery CostINR 30000
Stay in Cardiac ICUINR 10000

Note: The mentioned costs are rough estimates. The actual charge may increase or decrease.

Comparison of angioplasty cost with other foreign countries

It is essential to know how the cost of Angioplasty in India compares to other foreign countries to make an informed decision.'

CountryCost in USDCost in INR
Thailand130001100000
Turkey4800380000
Germany163421290000
France170001351335
India1600130000
Colombia7100564381
Israel7500596177
Malaysia8000635000
Mexico10400826699
Singapore134001065170
Costa Rica138001096966
South Korea177001406978
United States282002241626

Note: These are all rough estimates of cost. The actual charges may be altered depending on the case scenario.

Take the first step to recovery. Get in touch with us for your treatment.

How Much Does an Angioplasty Stent Cost in India?

The cost of an angioplasty stent in India can range from  40,000 to  1,00,000. The price of an angioplasty stent in India can also vary based on the type of stent you get.

Ever wondered what factors can alter the cost of treatment? Read along to know more!

What factors affect the cost of Angioplasty in India?

The factors which affect the cost of Angioplasty in India are as follows:

The location of the hospital

Insurance coverage

Your medical history

The type of Treatment

Other Details

Why choose India for the treatment?

Getting a coronary angioplasty procedure done in India is a great idea, especially considering the costs. 

  • The cost of Angioplasty in India is much lower than in other Western countries. The prime reason is the low cost of medical services in India.
  • Indian surgeons are well trained and meticulously perform the surgeries,
  • The success rate of Angioplasty in India is nearly about 99%, all thanks to the hospitals leveraging the most contemporary technologies.
  • The hospitals are known for maintaining global treatment standards and are accredited by the NABH.
  • Hospitals are equipped with many ICU beds and provide facilities like airport pick and drop, translator, meals, and amenities like Wi-Fi and TV. 
  • It would help if you considered medical insurance coverage and medical history when planning your treatment. Make sure you are aware of your medical

Want to inquire your about personalized treatment expenses? Don't hesitate. Talk to us today.

Disclaimer : The above rates are for reference purpose only and may vary based on different requirements. To know actual rates, please contact us.

Related Blogs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the lifespan of a person after angioplasty?

Is bed rest required after angioplasty?

How should I sleep after angioplasty?

Can I climb stairs after angioplasty?

Can you drink coffee after angioplasty?

What are the chances of death during angioplasty?

What are the signs and symptoms of a heart attack after angioplasty?

Is angioplasty the only option for treating a blocked coronary artery?

How We Help

Medical Counselling

Connect on WhatsApp and Video Consultation

Help With Medical Visa

Travel Guidelines & Stay

Payment

Questions & Answers on "Heart" (181)

Echogenic focus seen in left ventricle massuring approximately 2.9mm it's normal?

Female | 26

You have an echogenic focus measuring 2.9 mm in the left ventricle - this is often a meaningless discovery that isn’t associated with symptoms. This can happen when there are tiny deposits inside the heart muscle. The heart is still by all means okay with it. Always remember to check it during the regularly scheduled visits to make certain that everything is within normal limits.

Answered on 29th June '24

Dr. Bhaskar Semitha

Dr. Bhaskar Semitha

My eyes goes red and heart beat go fast after drinking

Male | 31

If you drink and your eyes turn red or your heart starts beating fast, it could mean that you are allergic to alcohol. This happens when your body cannot process alcohol properly. To help yourself feel better, try reducing your intake or not drinking at all. Also, drink a lot of water and get enough sleep so that your organism can recover.

Answered on 12th June '24

Dr. Bhaskar Semitha

Dr. Bhaskar Semitha

Hi doctor my name is Lakshmi Gopinath I have two hand pain and heart pain in two side.what is the solution.

Female | 23

These signs may indicate a condition known as angina which occurs when the heart muscle does not receive enough oxygen. This results in discomfort or pressure around the chest; it may also radiate down the arm, up into the neck or back. If these are the symptoms you’re experiencing, then it’s important to get medical help right away because angina could mean that there is something wrong with your heart. Treatment options for angina include medicines, and lifestyle changes such as quitting smoking, eating a healthy diet, and getting regular exercise; sometimes surgery or other procedures might be necessary too if they can help improve blood flow to the heart. 

Answered on 23rd May '24

Dr. Bhaskar Semitha

Dr. Bhaskar Semitha

Cost Of Related Treatments In India

Top Related Speciality Doctors In India

Heart Hospitals In Other Cities of India

  1. Home /
  2. Cost /
  3. Heart /
  4. Angioplasty And Stenting Treatment